Camp He Ho Ha

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Preamble: Privacy is very important to us. And we know it’s important to you too. This Privacy Statement tells you how we protect and use information gathered through our web site.

This Privacy Statement was developed on March 8, 2002. We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time and we encourage you to review this Privacy Statement each time you visit our site.

By using this web site, you agree to the terms of the most recent version of our Privacy Statement.

Introduction

How we use the information we receive depends on what you do when visiting our web site. We use your non-personal information (information that is not identifiable to you personally) differently than your personal information.

Non-Personal Information

Generally, non-personal information can include such things as the type of web browser software you use, the name of the domain from which you accessed the Internet, the Internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to our web site, the date and time you accessed our web site, the pages you visited on our website and any personal information that has been de-identified.

We use non-personal information to create reports for internal use to help us improve our programs, products, services and web content. We also use the information to generate internal web site traffic statistics reports. We do not share or sell this information to third parties. We do not use cookies.

Personal Information

Personal information includes your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

In some places on this web site you have the opportunity to send us personal information about yourself. For example, you may download a Pledge Form and fax or mail it to us. Or you may send us an e-mail asking for information about Summer Camps.

We may keep and use this information in order to:

We do not share, sell or exchange personal information with third parties. We will share some personal information with companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf. If, for example, you wanted to receive our newsletter on a regular basis, your name and address would be given to our mail house in order to produce a mailing label for your newsletter.

This Privacy Statement applies to our web site only. This Privacy Statement does not extend to, nor does it cover, other web sites linked to this site.

Currently you can “opt out” and decline to receive any informational or promotional material we distribute or any fundraising activity we undertake based on information obtained through our web site by contacting us via mail, fax or e-mail. Should you contact us by telephone, be advised that we will require a follow-up written request by mail, fax or e-mail before we will act.

Note: We will be compliant with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which comes into effect for our organization on January 1, 2004.

Camp Health, Hope and Happiness Society
Box 182
Seba Beach, Alberta
TOE 2BO

Tel.: 780-429-3277
Fax: 780-797-3812
e-mail: info@camphehoha.com